Used Subaru Sambar Kei Truck (Mini Truck) for Sale

The Subaru Sambar is the odd one out of the five: the engine sits at the rear, behind the axle, and Subaru built it with a four-cylinder where the class standard is three. 35 are listed on UCARWORLD from US$1,500 FOB, and 25 of them are old enough to import into the USA.

Set your destination to see the total price including shipping (C&F).

Results

Buying a Subaru Sambar kei truck in the USA

What decides whether a Sambar can be imported is the build date on the chassis plate, not the model year in the listing.

Sambar trucks listed
35
from US$1,500 FOB
Eligible for US import
25
built in or before October 2001
Eligible within 12 months
1
25 years old during the next year

The 25-year rule, applied to the Sambar

A vehicle may be imported into the United States without FMVSS and EPA compliance once 25 years have passed from the month it was built. The Subaru-built Sambar ran to 2012, so the KS generation qualifies today and the TT generation becomes eligible month by month.

GenerationBuiltStatus todayListed
KS3 / KS41990–1999Eligible now11
TT1 / TT21999–2012Eligible if built in or before October 2001
Eligible soon for the following 12 months
16
S500-based (Daihatsu-built)2012 onwardsNot yet — each vehicle qualifies 25 years after its own build month5
Other / chassis code not identified—Check the build month on each listing3

Counts use the build month from the listing. Where it is missing, the first registration date in Japan is used instead, since a truck is always built before it is registered; trucks that cannot be confirmed either way are not counted. Always confirm the build date on the chassis plate with the seller before ordering.

Registration is decided by your state

Clearing customs and registering for road use are two separate questions. Federal eligibility is the 25-year rule above; whether a kei truck can be titled, plated and driven on public roads — and on which roads — is set by each state, and several states have changed their position in recent years. Check the reported status for your state

Getting it there

From purchase to a US port the sequence is: order → payment → export certificate and de-registration in Japan → booking → RoRo or container loading → B/L issued → arrival, customs entry and duty. Ocean freight, port charges, the customs broker and duty are on top of the FOB price shown in the listings. See the steps, documents and cost ranges

Freight and duty figures on the guide pages are reference ranges collected from recent shipments, not a quotation.

What buyers use a Subaru Sambar for

3.40 m long, 1.48 m wide, rated at 350 kg — the same as the rest of the class. What is not the same is where the weight sits: the engine is behind the rear axle, over the driven wheels.

Hill farms and forestry tracks

Weight over the rear wheels is traction where it is needed. On a wet slope or a loose track the Sambar pulls away where a front-heavy kei truck spins.

Look for: 4WD, extra low if the tracks are steep. Four-wheel independent suspension on the KS and TT generations.

Orchards on sloping ground

The same traction advantage, plus a ride that does not shake the load apart on rutted rows.

Look for: 4WD, and tyres with tread left. The turning circle is the largest in the class, so check your row width.

Camper and micro-RV conversions

The rear-engine layout leaves a flat, unobstructed bed floor, which is why Sambar-based campers and shop builds are the most common of the five.

Look for: A truck with a straight bed floor and little rust. Supercharged versions carry the extra weight better.

Longer road transits

The four-cylinder EN07 turns more smoothly at speed than a three-cylinder, so a Sambar is the easier one to drive the length of a property road or between sites.

Look for: TT2 with the EN07 four-cylinder. The supercharged version makes about 58 PS.

Collectors and enthusiasts

The one model in the class people buy because of what it is rather than what it does — rear engine, four cylinders, independent suspension. That also means good examples sell quickly.

Look for: Original condition, documented mileage, and no signs of a rushed repaint.

Snow country work

Traction and a compact footprint make it a common choice for driveways and yards in snow regions in Japan.

Look for: 4WD with a working heater and defroster, and a plough mount if you want one already fitted.

The Sambar’s own contribution is its layout: no other kei truck in this class puts the engine behind the rear axle, and the traction and ride that follow from it are the reason buyers ask for it by name. See the job-to-specification matrix

Subaru Sambar kei truck: strengths and weak points

Yoshisuke Mayumi, former editor-in-chief of Carsensor

Yoshisuke MayumiFormer Editor-in-Chief,
Carsensor

Mayumi's POINT

Strengths

The Subaru Sambar truck is arguably even more original than the Acty: the only rear-engine, rear-wheel-drive (RR) kei truck, a four-cylinder engine when that was rare in the class, four-wheel independent suspension and a separate chassis frame. Through the 1999 kei standards it kept a full cab and a short wheelbase, combining a long bed with a tight turning circle. A supercharged version was offered too, with enough in reserve for highway driving. Nicknamed the "farm-road Porsche", the Sambar still has a devoted following.

Weak points

The sophisticated hardware — RR layout, four cylinders, independent suspension — means more parts than a typical kei truck, and servicing it takes specific know-how. On the EN07 engine, check for the oil leaks that come with age. Subaru's dealer network and sales volume were also much smaller than Suzuki's or Daihatsu's, and its distinctive engineering was never what the whole kei truck market was asking for.

Subaru Sambar vs the other four kei trucks

The five mainstream kei trucks share the same regulated body size and the same 350 kg rating. What differs is the engine layout, how tightly they turn, what they cost and how easily they are found.

ModelEngine layoutOutput, standardTurning circleFOB guideListed
Honda Acty kei truckMid-engine, under the bedapprox. 46 PSapprox. 4.5 m$2,200–3,50057
Suzuki Carry kei truckUnder the seatapprox. 50 PSapprox. 4.1 m$1,800–2,80072
Daihatsu Hijet mini truckUnder the seatapprox. 45–48 PSapprox. 3.8 m$1,700–2,700101
Subaru Sambar this pageRear engineapprox. 46 PSlargest in class$2,300–3,80035
Mitsubishi Minicab kei truckUnder the seatapprox. 48 PSapprox. 4.0–4.4 m$1,500–2,50033

Where the Sambar sits: the only rear-engine, four-cylinder truck of the five, with independent suspension on the KS and TT generations and a supercharged version making about 58 PS. It rides better and pulls away better on loose ground than the rest. The trade-offs are real: the turning circle is the largest in the class, good examples are harder to find than a Carry or a Hijet, and parts and servicing take more planning. Read the full five-model comparison

FOB guides assume a standard body in ordinary condition. Dump beds, supercharged versions and custom builds sit outside them. Reference ranges, not a quotation.

Subaru Sambar truck FAQ

Questions specific to this model. Cost, shipping and state rules are covered on the guide pages.

Subaru carried the layout over from its own small-car engineering rather than following the class convention of an engine under the seats. Two consequences matter to a buyer: weight sits over the driven rear wheels, which helps it pull away on soft or slippery ground, and the bed floor is flat and unobstructed, which is why so many camper and workshop conversions start with a Sambar. The cost is a turning circle that is the largest in the class.

No. Subaru ended its own production of the Sambar in 2012. Since then the name has been carried by a rebadged Daihatsu Hijet, which is a different vehicle underneath — engine under the seats, three cylinders. If you want the rear-engine Sambar, look for the KS and TT chassis codes, which are also the ones eligible for US import.

The truck is the open-bed version listed on this page. The van is the enclosed version, sold as the Sambar Van and Dias, and is a separate listing page. Choose the truck for loads that go on and off from three sides, the van for loads that must stay dry and locked. Kei truck or kei van, compared

Sambar trucks listed on UCARWORLD sit mainly in the US$2,300–3,800 FOB band, with the current lowest at US$1,500 — the dearest of the five, because demand outruns supply. Supercharged and low-mileage examples sit at the top of the band. Ocean freight, port charges, the broker and duty are on top. See the full cost breakdown

Overview of Subaru Sambar

The origin of the "Working Mini" with RR x independent suspension

The Sambar is a kei truck(mini truck)/Kei-van from Subaru first introduced in 1961. Although from the seventh-generation onwards it was simply an OEM version of the Daihatsu Hijet, the self-produced first to fifth generations (up to the 1990s) consistently featured a rear-mounted engine (RR) and four-wheel independent suspension, the maximum benefits being cargo bed length and load stability. Its third generation spearheaded a part-time 4WD class in 1980, and the fifth generation also included a 660cc straight-4 (EN07), even offering a supercharger. Among Japanese car enthusiasts, it is referred to as the "Porsche 911 of rural roads." From urban deliveries to mountainous country roads, its specifications optimized for unique Japanese practical requirements make it an appealing representative of the "Japanese Kei-Truck" even for overseas users.

First-generation Subaru Sambar (K151/K161/K162) ~ RR× Independent Suspension Pioneer Model

The Charm of the First Generation Subaru Sambar

Smooth ride and convenience

The first generation (1961-1966) adopted a rear engine + independent four-wheel suspension, which was unusual for light commercial vehicles at the time. With the engine under the cargo bed, traction was easily maintained even when the vehicle was unladen. This, coupled with the flexibility of the independent suspension, gained user ratings for transporting fragile items without breaking glass or crumbling the corners of tofu. The vehicle featured a ladder frame body, a 356cc, 2-stroke I2, EK32 type (with a maximum output of 20ps), and a 3-speed MT combination. The full cab package allowed for a longer cargo area, providing an advantage for urban deliveries. The models were K151 (truck), and K161/162 (van).

Drawbacks of the First Generation Subaru Sambar

The limits of power performance and safety equipment

The 2-stroke engine with a maximum output of 18-20ps class and the 3-speed manual transmission are considered modest by modern standards, requiring cautious driving on highways or steep roads. Moreover, the car's front doors are rear-hinged (also known as "suicide doors"), and its crash safety and passive safety equipment of that time fall short compared to modern vehicles. Depending on how it's used and the road conditions, sufficient stopping distance and interval between vehicles should be maintained, as much care as needed when handling a classic car is necessary.

The rival of the first generation Subaru Sambar

Suzulight (Suzuki) Carry (early model)

The **Suzuki Carry (FB series "Suzulight Carry")**, born in 1961, started from a semi-cabover design (front-loaded with a short bonnet) and was powered by a 359cc air-cooled two-stroke engine. It later evolved into a full cabover. Despite similar layouts and performance characteristics, the Subaru Sambar distinguished itself with a rear-engine layout, outstanding cargo/bed efficiency, and a unique ride experience due to its independent suspension. The two vehicles' unique qualities were shaped by differing design philosophies on how best to ensure usable cargo space in light commercial vehicles prioritising purpose. (Wikipedia)

Specifications of the First-Generation Subaru Sambar

Model Year: 1961-1966 Size: Overall length 2,990mm x overall width 1,300mm x overall height 1,520mm / wheelbase 1,670mm Engine: 356cc 2-stroke straight-2 (EK32) Approximately 18-20ps Transmission: 3MT Drive system: RR Model: K151 (Truck), K161/162 (Van)

Second Generation Subaru Sambar (K153/K154/K163・K55/K64) 〜 Improved Performance and Enhanced Usability

The Appeal of the Second-Generation Subaru Sambar

From 20 to 26ps, easy handling in daily range.

The second generation, debuting in 1966, improved its output from 20ps to 26ps (after revisions in 1970) despite having the same 356cc engine. In 1970, the doors were redesigned to hinge at the front, improving safety and ease of entry and exit. Adjustments to interior space and features increased its suitability for delivery and commercial use, and as Japan experienced rapid growth, it became established as the "workhorse of the city". The option for a supplementary transmission (3MT+overdrive), providing a range of gear choices to match the load/hill conditions, was among its attractive features.

Disadvantages of the Second Generation Subaru Sambar

Oldness of the basic design and rear hinges of the previous model

The previous model continued with the rear hinged doors, leaving some inconvenience in handling. The basic structure follows that of the first generation, so the power and quietness may be modest by today's standards. Its character is optimized more for short distance delivery in urban areas than long distance travel, and the choices for comfort features are limited. It would be good to check the differences between the earlier and later models (doors, engine output, interior) when buying.

Rival of the second-generation Subaru Sambar

Daihatsu Hijet (Initial to Cab-Over Transition Period)

The Daihatsu Hijet was introduced in 1960. Originally a bonnet-type van, it transitioned to a cab-over design in 1964, enhancing its load capacity and maneuverability. Just like the Subaru Sambar, it became a standard bearer in Japan's light commercial vehicle market, often chosen for its widespread sales and service network depending on the region or application. The Sambar is known for its rear-engine, independent suspension ride, and the Hijet for its wide range of available configurations and ease of purchase, each with its own distinct appeal.

Specifications of the Second-Generation Subaru Sambar

Model Years: 1966–1973 Size: Overall length 2,995mm x width 1,295mm x height 1,535–1,545mm / Wheelbase 1,750mm Engine: 356cc 2-stroke straight 2 (EK31/33) 20–26ps Transmission: 3MT/4MT (with secondary shift configuration available) Drive system: RR Model codes: K153/K154 (trucks), K163 (vans) / 1970 improved models K55 (trucks) & K64 (vans)

3rd Generation Subaru Sambar (K71/K81/K75/K85/K77/K87) ~ Expansion of practical applications with water cooling and 4WD settings

The Appeal of the Third Generation Subaru Sambar

Water-cooled & 4WD Configuration (1980)

The third generation of 1973 adopted a water-cooled engine (initially a 2-stroke EK34, later expanded to a 4-stroke EK21 → EK22 → EK23), improving thermal margins and quietness. In 1980, it was the first kei truck(mini truck)/van to offer a 4WD setting, which proved its worth in snowy locations and on unpaved roads. Usability also improved with features such as dual sliding doors (depending on the grade, for example, higher-grade van/Tri series, etc.) and body widening. The model is divided into multiple versions based on displacement volume and body type, and evolves in stages from K71/K81 (360) → K75/K85 (490 "Sambar 5") → K77/K87 (550).

Third-Generation Subaru Sambar's Shortcomings

Torque characteristics during the transition from 2-stroke to 4-stroke

When transitioning from 2-stroke to 4-stroke (EK21) in 1976, it was noted that the low-speed torque decreased due to the increased rotation range necessary to maintain the maximum output. Choosing gears became critical during loading and climbing, and careful driving was needed. Additionally, the displacement, output, and equipment vary depending on the model year, so it is crucial to thoroughly verify the model year, type, and specifications when purchasing.

Rival of the third-generation Subaru Sambar

Honda Acty (First Generation 1977-1988)

The Honda Acty was launched in 1977. With its lightweight design and low floor for excellent loading capacities, and its reliability, it became popular and was a staple in commercial use up until the second generation (1988–1999). The Subaru Sambar with its RR+ independent suspension, and the Acty with its mid-to-lightweight design focus, differed in terms of design philosophy, and broadened the options for users, taking into account factors such as everyday maintenance and dealership networks.

Specifications of the Third Generation Subaru Sambar

Year: 1973-1982 Size: Length 3,195mm x Width 1,395mm x Height 1,850-1,885mm / Wheelbase 1,805-1,820mm Engine: 356cc (EK34 2-stroke), 360cc (EK21 4-stroke), 490cc (EK22), 550cc (EK23) Transmission: 4MT Drivetrain: RR / Part-time 4WD (from 1980) Model: K71/K81 (360), K75/K76/K85 (490 "5"), K77/K87 (550)

4th Generation Subaru Sambar (M-KR1/M-KR5/M-KT1/M-KT6) — Birth of the "Try", with the adoption of struts in the front improving traversability.

The Charm of the 4th Generation Subaru Sambar

Enhancement of 4WD and expansion of usability

The fourth generation introduced in 1982, added the subname **"Sambar Try"** to the box car. The front suspension of the 4WD vehicle was converted to MacPherson struts, and load carrying and off-road performance were enhanced with **dual range (with EL) and high roof** options. In later years, full-time 4WD (with free running clutch) and front ventilated disk (4WD) were also added, improving reliability on snowy or rough roads. For export, there is also a 665cc version called the "Subaru 700". The model numbers are KR (for van/try) and KT (for truck) **series**.

Drawbacks of the Fourth Generation Subaru Sambar

No AT setting・2-cylinder sound vibration

The domestic model does not have AT (Torque Converter AT) and, although it has an auto clutch, there remains a burden of operation for beginner drivers and in traffic congestion. The engine is an **EK23 straight-2 cylinder (2-valve 28hp/3-valve 34hp)**, which can be noisy and lack a sense of speed compared to more recent straight-3 and straight-4 engines. Since there are also brake specifications differences (front drum --> front disc) depending on the model year, it is important to choose the right grade according to your needs.

Rival of the fourth-generation Subaru Sambar

Daihatsu Hijet (S80 series and others)

The **Daihatsu Hijet (S80 series: 1986-)** from the mid-1980s competed with the latest inline three-cylinder engines and a wide range of body grades. Including road conditions, regional maintenance, and availability of parts, the Subaru Sambar continued to be preferred for its load stability with a RR + independent suspension, while the Hijet remained popular for its wide variation and availability.

Specifications of the 4th Generation Subaru Sambar

Year: 1982–1990 Size: Overall Length 3,195mm, Width 1,395mm, Height 1,615–1,900mm / Wheelbase 1,805mm Engine: 544cc Straight-2 (EK23 2-valve 28ps / 3-valve 34ps) Transmission: 4MT / 5MT / EL+4MT (Depending on the model) Drive system: RR / Part-time 4WD / Full-time 4WD Model: M-KR1/M-KR5 (Van series), M-KT1/M-KT6 (Truck series)

5th Generation Subaru Sambar (KS3/KS4/KV3/KV4) ~ Peak maturity with a 660cc inline-4 and supercharger.

The Charm of the 5th Generation Subaru Sambar

Ease of Inline-4 EN07 & Supercharger

The fifth generation in 1990 was upgraded to a 660cc vehicle to meet new standards. It was equipped with a inline four-cylinder EN07 engine, offering a lineup of NA 40-46ps/SC 55ps. With options such as ECVT (continuously variable transmission), 5MT (with EL), 3AT, Part-time/Full-time 4WD, the choices expanded. The Dias specification also featured an abundant comfort equipment. The smoothness of the inline four, combined with the powerfulness of the supercharger and the stability of the RR layout and independent suspension, broadened its defensive range from city deliveries to long uphill inclines.

Cons of the 5th Generation Subaru Sambar

Issues with ECVT Driveability and Year Model Differences

The ECVT that was used until the mid-term was discontinued in 1995 due to drivability issues, and has since been consolidated to a 3AT. When selecting used cars, it is crucial to consider whether it is MT/AT/ECVT and to verify its maintenance history. Also, equipment and output can vary depending on the year and grade, so always cross-reference the actual vehicle specifications with the model type - **KS (truck) / KV (van)**.

Rival of the fifth-generation Subaru Sambar

Suzuki Every/Carry (1990s)

The Suzuki Every/Carry from the 1990s falls under the same 660cc category, with their wide variety of grades and nationwide distribution being their strength. The Sambar promotes load stability and smoothness with its RR + straight-4 (turbocharged) specifications, while the Every/Carry contends with ease of maintenance and availability. Both cars are mainstream in terms of export cases and parts supply, allowing you to choose based on your needs and preferences. (en.suzukiclub.cz)

Specifications of the 5th generation Subaru Sambar

Year: 1990–1999 Size: Overall length 3,295mm x overall width 1,395mm x overall height 1,760–1,895mm/wheelbase 1,885mm Engine: 658cc Straight Four (EN07C/EN07F NA, EN07Y SC, LPG specs available) 40–55ps Transmission: 5MT (with EL)/ECVT (until 1995)/3AT Drive system: RR/Part-time 4WD/Full-time 4WD Model: KS3/KS4 (Truck), KV3/KV4 (Van/Dias)