Used Nissan Note for Sale — 776 listed
Set your destination to see the total price including shipping (C&F).
776 Results
DIYATA JAPAN CO.,LTD
2012 Nissan Note DBA-E11
15X
- Mileage
- 82,000 km
- Year
- 2012/6
- Engine
- 1,500cc
- Trans.
- Automatic
FOBPrice$1,600DIYATA JAPAN CO.,LTD
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 99,700 km
- Year
- 2013/12
- Engine
- 1,200cc
- Trans.
- Automatic
FOBPrice$1,800DIYATA JAPAN CO.,LTD
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 137,000 km
- Year
- 2013/9
- Engine
- 1,200cc
- Trans.
- Automatic
FOBPrice$1,800DIYATA JAPAN CO.,LTD
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 69,500 km
- Year
- 2014/2
- Engine
- 1,200cc
- Trans.
- Automatic
FOBPrice$1,800DIYATA JAPAN CO.,LTD
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X
- Mileage
- 94,600 km
- Year
- 2013/6
- Engine
- 1,200cc
- Trans.
- Automatic
FOBPrice$1,800DIYATA JAPAN CO.,LTD
2011 Nissan Note DBA-E11
15X SV
- Mileage
- 89,500 km
- Year
- 2011/10
- Engine
- 1,500cc
- Trans.
- Automatic
FOBPrice$1,850INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Medalist
- Mileage
- 108,925 km
- Year
- 2013/1
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,174INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Rider DIG-S
- Mileage
- 139,230 km
- Year
- 2013/12
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,242INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 71,250 km
- Year
- 2013/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,242INSPIRE LLC
2015 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 119,526 km
- Year
- 2015/12
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,366INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S V Selection + Safety
- Mileage
- 88,416 km
- Year
- 2014/12
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,490INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Medalist
- Mileage
- 40,640 km
- Year
- 2013/1
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,490INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 76,710 km
- Year
- 2014/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,552INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 51,558 km
- Year
- 2013/8
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,552INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 38,175 km
- Year
- 2013/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,552INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 73,670 km
- Year
- 2013/8
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,552INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Medalist Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 83,395 km
- Year
- 2014/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,552INSPIRE LLC
2016 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 89,700 km
- Year
- 2016/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,552INSPIRE LLC
2012 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 63,760 km
- Year
- 2012/10
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,646INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 85,900 km
- Year
- 2014/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,925INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 56,450 km
- Year
- 2014/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,987INSPIRE LLC
2015 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 51,052 km
- Year
- 2015/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,987INSPIRE LLC
2015 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 84,904 km
- Year
- 2015/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$1,987INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 62,250 km
- Year
- 2014/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2016 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 119,557 km
- Year
- 2016/11
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X Aero Style Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 87,850 km
- Year
- 2014/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 54,730 km
- Year
- 2013/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2015 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 64,550 km
- Year
- 2015/10
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2015 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 51,800 km
- Year
- 2015/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Medalist Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 48,518 km
- Year
- 2014/9
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 51,833 km
- Year
- 2013/11
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X DIG-S
- Mileage
- 34,950 km
- Year
- 2014/1
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,111INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Medalist
- Mileage
- 77,850 km
- Year
- 2013/3
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,174INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
Axis
- Mileage
- 42,240 km
- Year
- 2013/12
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,174INSPIRE LLC
2013 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X Aero Style
- Mileage
- 82,930 km
- Year
- 2013/8
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,236INSPIRE LLC
2016 Nissan Note DAA-HE12
e-Power X
- Mileage
- 94,095 km
- Year
- 2016/11
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,292INSPIRE LLC
2016 Nissan Note DAA-HE12
e-Power X
- Mileage
- 123,125 km
- Year
- 2016/11
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,298INSPIRE LLC
2014 Nissan Note DBA-E12
X Emergency Brake Package
- Mileage
- 70,550 km
- Year
- 2014/1
- Engine
- 1,198cc
- Trans.
- CVT
FOBPrice$2,298
Nissan Note Purchase Guide

The Note is Nissan's five-door compact hatchback, and the third generation debuted in November 2020 on a new platform. Every model is equipped with the second-generation e-POWER system (in which the engine generates electricity and an electric motor drives the wheels), and there is no version powered by a gasoline engine alone. The 4WD system is electric, using a powerful motor to drive the rear wheels as well, and was developed to deliver stable driving on icy roads and in deep snow. When choosing a used Note, the basic approach is to decide between 2WD and 4WD based on how much snow falls where you will drive, and then compare equipment such as ProPILOT.
Third-Generation Note (E13 / 2020–): Now Exclusively Second-Generation e-POWER, with a Fully Capable Electric 4WD

Strengths of the Third-Generation Note
An e-POWER-only compact praised for the smoothness and quietness of motor drive
The third-generation Note was announced in November 2020, with 2WD models going on sale in December. In this first full model change in about eight years, e-POWER, which had been added partway through the second generation and became its best seller, was fitted to every model, and versions powered by a gasoline engine alone were dropped. e-POWER is a series hybrid in which a 1.2L inline three-cylinder engine (HR12DE) is dedicated solely to generating electricity, while the wheels are driven only by the electric motor. For this generation, now second-generation e-POWER, the motor and inverter were redesigned, raising motor torque by 10% and output by 6% over the previous model. Nissan positioned the Note, its best-selling model in Japan, as a key model in its "Nissan NEXT" business transformation plan, and this was the first car to wear the new Nissan brand logo. The platform is newly designed, switching to the CMF-B family shared with Renault. It drew praise for acceleration that responds naturally to the accelerator, smooth deceleration, and quietness. It was the world's first to adopt a control strategy that actively generates electricity on road surfaces with heavy road noise, keeping engine noise from standing out. Together with the Note Aura and Note AUTECH CROSSOVER, it won the 2021-2022 Japan Car of the Year award. The 4WD is relevant to buyers in snowy regions. Announced in December 2020, the 4WD places a 50kW motor at the rear wheels and delivers about 14 times the driving force of the second-generation 4WD. The second-generation 4WD was said to be mainly a launch-assist system, while in the third generation the front and rear motors drive and control all four wheels across the entire speed range. Even under the same e-POWER 4WD name, the hardware differs by generation, so if you are choosing one for snowy areas, it is worth confirming that it is a third-generation car. In terms of equipment, it was the first compact car to offer ProPILOT (with navigation-linked functions). A facelift was announced in December 2023 and went on sale in January 2024. The front gained a new grille called Digital V-motion, the front and rear bumpers became body-colored, and on chromatic body colors the grille is also body-colored. LED headlights became standard on all models, and the grades were streamlined from the launch-time F, S, and X to the 2WD X and the 4WD X FOUR.
Weaknesses of the Third-Generation Note
Choices are limited because every model is e-POWER, and opinions are divided on high-speed driving and rear-seat space
The third generation is e-POWER only. There is neither a gasoline-only version nor a manual transmission, and new-car prices were set higher to account for e-POWER. It does not replace the affordable gasoline models of the second generation, and on the used market it also tends to be priced higher than pure-gasoline compact cars of the same year. Within a year of launch, automotive magazines were already citing the lack of a gasoline model as a weakness. While e-POWER is efficient in city stop-and-go driving, when cruising at a steady speed on the highway the engine keeps generating electricity, so the fuel economy advantage narrows, and the engine is said to get louder on uphill climbs and when overtaking. This tendency applies to series hybrids in general, where the engine does not drive the wheels directly. If your usage involves a lot of long-distance highway driving, this is worth checking on a test drive. The body is 55mm shorter in overall length and has a 20mm shorter wheelbase than the second generation. Maneuverability has improved, but compared with the second generation, which was known for its generous rear legroom, some say the rear seat and cargo area feel cramped. Here are the points to check when buying used. First, how the car behaves at startup until the READY indicator appears, the warning lights in the instrument cluster, and the condition of the 12V auxiliary battery. Also check the maintenance record book to confirm that the car received regular inspections at a dealer. Many 4WD units are said to have been used in snowy regions, and they may have underbody rust from road salt. Rust on the subframe, rear suspension mounting points, brake lines, and muffler should be checked before export. Units that were formerly company sales cars or rental cars tend to have high mileage and more interior wear. With the facelift released in January 2024, not only the front styling but also the equipment changed. LED headlights were optional on the early models, so some units have halogen headlights. ProPILOT is also optional on some grades, so check each individual car to see whether it is fitted. Also, the Note Aura, a wider, upscale model, is a separate model with different equipment and a different price range. Pay attention to how listings are named.
Rivals of the Third-Generation Note
Honda Fit (4th generation)
The Honda Fit, which switched to its fourth generation in February 2020, slightly ahead of the third-generation Note, is the most natural comparison. Both are five-door compact hatchbacks, and both rely mainly on hybrids built around motor drive. The biggest difference is the powertrain philosophy. The Note uses its engine only to generate electricity and is driven by the motor at all speeds. The Fit's e:HEV combines a 1.5L engine with two motors, running on the motor in the city, while at highway cruising the engine sometimes drives the wheels directly. For this reason, the Fit is said to have the edge for highway-heavy use, while more people favor the Note for the pleasant acceleration and deceleration in the city. The Fit also offers a 1.3L gasoline model (CVT), giving more options to those on a tighter budget. The Note has no such alternative. In terms of packaging, the Fit, with its fuel tank placed under the front seats, has the advantage of rear seat cushions that flip up to carry tall items. The choice comes down to the Fit if you prioritize rear-seat and cargo practicality, and the Note if you value the maneuverability of its shorter length or the ProPILOT driver assistance (navigation-linked). The 4WD systems also differ. The Note's 4WD is an electric system that drives the rear wheels with a dedicated motor, finely varying the front-rear drive distribution through electronic control. The Fit's 4WD is a mechanical system that sends power to the rear wheels via a propeller shaft. Because the systems differ, the driving character on snowy roads and the approach to maintenance are different as well. Other typical comparisons include the hybrid version of the Toyota Yaris (launched February 2020) and the Toyota Aqua, which entered its second generation in 2021. The Toyota models are said to be stronger on fuel economy figures, but each differs in cabin space and driving character, so it is best to compare the actual cars according to your needs. The Note was the No. 1 electrified vehicle in Japan by sales in fiscal 2022, and another strength is that its large used-market supply makes it easy to find a unit that matches your requirements.
Third-Generation Note Specifications
1.2L generator engine + motor drive, 2WD and electric 4WD
Engine: 1.2L inline 3-cylinder (HR12DE, generator only) + traction motor Transmission: No multi-speed transmission (e-POWER; driven by the motor only) Drive: 2WD (front-wheel drive) / 4WD (front and rear dual-motor) Length × Width × Height: 4,045 × 1,695mm (length × width; height varies by specification) Features: Third generation with e-POWER on every model. At 1,695mm wide, it fits within Japan's compact size class (under 1,700mm wide). The 4WD drives the rear wheels with a 50kW motor. The facelift released in January 2024 brought the Digital V-motion grille and standard LED headlights. The Note Aura, a wider, upscale model, is a separate model.

















































