Used Suzuki Swift Sport for Sale

Set your destination to see the total price including shipping (C&F).

Results

Suzuki Swift Sport Purchase Guide

A hot hatch that retains practicality, built on a volume compact

The Suzuki Swift Sport is a performance-oriented model based on Suzuki's compact car, the Swift, featuring specialized specifications for the engine, suspension, and brakes. In Japan, it has long been used as an entry-level vehicle for one-make racing and rallying, and it has been sold overseas, particularly in Europe. Since the type of engine—naturally aspirated or turbocharged—and the transmission options change with each generation, the character of the vehicle varies significantly based on its generation when choosing a used model. The ability to enjoy driving while maintaining the practicality of a five-door layout is a key reason for its continued popularity.

Second generation Suzuki Swift Sport (CBA-ZC31S / 2005–2010) - a lightweight hot hatch equipped with a 1.6L naturally aspirated engine and a 5-speed manual transmission

The charm of the second-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

This is a vehicle equipped with a dedicated chassis and high-compression M16A, designed for a fun driving experience

The ZC31S model was launched in September 2005, with the automatic version released first, followed by the manual version in October of the same year. It featured a completely new platform and engine, arriving as a hot hatch that would be globally competitive. At its heart is the M16A engine, a 1,586cc water-cooled inline-4 DOHC 16-valve unit (with variable valve timing), producing 92 kW / 125 PS at 6,800 rpm and 148 N·m / 15.1 kgm at 4,800 rpm, with a specification for unleaded premium gasoline. The transmission options include a 5-speed manual and a 4-speed automatic (with a lock-up torque converter), while the drivetrain is front-wheel drive, using 195/50R16 tires and achieving a minimum turning radius of 5.2 meters. Unlike the first generation HT81S model, which was available only with a 5-speed manual, this version introduced the option of a 4-speed automatic transmission. The Japanese model, like the base Swift, was available exclusively as a 5-door. With a peak at 6,800 rpm, the naturally aspirated engine is known for its character, which favors revving out and frequent shifting over low-end torque. The suspension is a reliable setup with front struts and a rear torsion beam, but it is often noted that Monroe dampers have been used consistently throughout its history, highlighting the quality of this vehicle's characteristics. Annual differences should not be overlooked. In the second generation introduced after May 2007, the 1st gear ratio of the 5-speed manual was revised from 3.545 to 3.250, and the final gear ratio changed from 4.235 to 4.388. The clutch engagement point was moved back by 10 mm compared to the first generation, and the shift knob was changed from a push-in type to a screw type. Several special editions were also introduced, including a limited model in December 2006 equipped with custom Recaro seats made from leather and Alcantara, the V Selection launched in December 2007, and the S Limited appearing in December 2008, which featured a front sports bumper and side underspoilers in the same color as the body, exclusive 16-inch white aluminum wheels, and Recaro seats crafted from Alcantara and leather. The F Limited was introduced with the model released in January 2010. Suzuki has participated in the JWRC (the introductory category of the World Rally Championship) since 2002 and introduced a new machine based on this model at the Rally Finland in 2005, reflecting the vehicle's close ties to competitive motorsport.

Drawbacks of the 2nd Generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Many of the vehicles have been used for racing, so even among the same model "ZC31S," there can be differences in their condition and characteristics

The main point to note is the bias in usage. This model is often chosen for its performance from new, resulting in a mix of used cars with a history of high-stress activities such as circuit driving, gymkhana, and frequent high-rev conditions on mountain passes. Conversely, there are also examples that have only been used for short-distance commuting and shopping, accumulating years without reaching optimal oil temperatures. Therefore, it's difficult to judge the condition of these cars based solely on mileage. Before purchasing, it’s important to check the clutch engagement point and slip, difficulty shifting into second gear, vibrations due to worn engine mounts, dampers, and wear on brake rotors. For cars with adjustable suspensions, limited slip differentials, aftermarket ECUs, or exhausts, you should look for unusual noises from the upper mounts, check the condition of the installation points, and confirm the availability of any original parts that can be reverted. In regions where de-icing agents are used, it’s necessary to inspect the rust protection around the lower edge of the rear gate, inside the wheel wells, and near the torsion beam. In terms of specifications, the requirement for unleaded premium gasoline directly affects maintenance costs, especially in areas where high-octane fuel is hard to obtain. The transmission options are limited to 5-speed manual and 4-speed automatic, with the 5-speed manual being more popular among performance-oriented buyers, leading to a divergence in how these vehicles are viewed in the market. Year differences can also be a pitfall when choosing. The gear ratios and clutch engagement points differ between the first generation and subsequent models, and even the shift knob attachment method has changed. The standard MT shift lever tip is specifically designed, making it incompatible with generic shift knobs, so it's essential to verify the model year if you plan to use aftermarket parts. Equipment varies based on whether the car is a special edition; for instance, the S Limited model comes with curtain airbags and front seat side airbags, highlighting differences in safety features depending on the specification.

Rivals of the second-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Mitsubishi Colt Rally Art Version R

A typical comparison for contemporary Japanese compact sports cars is the Mitsubishi Colt Ralliart Version R. Both models are built on a compact hatchback platform tailored for performance, feature front-wheel drive, and were predominantly sold with manual transmissions, making them a common point of reference since their introduction. The key difference in character lies in the presence or absence of a turbocharger. The Colt Ralliart Version R employs a turbocharged 1.5L engine designed for strong acceleration from low to mid-range speeds, while the ZC31S utilizes a 1,586cc naturally aspirated engine with peak power occurring at 6,800rpm. If you're looking for everyday speed, the turbocharged option may be preferable. However, if you want a straightforward response to throttle and to enjoy the process of revving through the gears, the Swift Sports may be the better choice. Turbo vehicles require careful examination of their forced induction systems, intercooler setups, and any modifications increasing boost pressure, whereas naturally aspirated models generally necessitate fewer items to check when considering a used purchase. In terms of parts availability and maintenance, the difference in distribution numbers plays a significant role. The Swift Sports has continued to carry the same name, evolving through subsequent generations and remaining popular as a base for competition and tuning; as a result, aftermarket parts and maintenance information are easier to find. Conversely, the Colt Ralliart Version R has been out of production for some time, which may complicate the search for dedicated parts. This gap can be quite significant if the vehicle is to be maintained overseas. Moreover, the choice of comparison can vary based on usage. If daily driving and the practicality of rear seating and cargo space are priorities, contemporaries like the Toyota Vitz or other sportier grades of compact hatches from the same era may also be viable options. It's worth noting that the Japanese version of the ZC31S is only available in a 5-door configuration, which is an important factor if you plan to accommodate a family while still enjoying sporty driving.

Specifications of the second-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Lightweight hot hatch with a 1.6L M16A engine, available in 5-speed manual or 4-speed automatic, front-wheel drive only

- Engine: M16A type 1,586cc water-cooled inline 4-cylinder DOHC 16-valve (variable valve timing / naturally aspirated / requires unleaded premium gasoline) - Transmission: 5-speed MT / 4-speed AT (torque converter type with lock-up mechanism) - Drivetrain: FF (front two-wheel drive) - Suspension (front): MacPherson strut type coil spring - Suspension (rear): Torsion beam type coil spring - Dimensions: 3,765 × 1,690 × 1,510 mm - Features: Wheelbase of 2,390 mm, front ventilated disc / rear disc brakes, 195/50R16 tires, minimum turning radius of 5.2 m. The catalog weight of the vehicle remains below 1,100 kg, and since May 2007, the 2nd generation has seen changes in gear ratios and final drive for the 5-speed MT version as well as modifications to the shift knob attachment method.

The third-generation Suzuki Swift Sport (CBA-ZC32S / 2011–2016) features a 1.6L naturally aspirated engine paired with a 6-speed manual transmission, representing the final generation before turbocharging

The appeal of the third-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

The generation enhanced with a naturally aspirated 1.6L engine that’s fun to rev, paired with a specially developed 6-speed manual transmission

The ZC32S model was announced in November 2011, with the 6-speed manual transmission variant released in December of the same year, and the CVT variant following in January 2012. The Swift Sport is treated as a separate model rather than a grade of the standard Swift, making its debut approximately 15 months after the full model change of the base vehicle. In some sources, the first-generation HT81S model is not counted, and this ZC32S is referred to as the second generation. The engine is the M16A, carried over from the previous generation, with dedicated tuning that includes a variable intake system, optimized intake VVT control, and an increase in valve lift. It produces 100 kW (136 PS) at 6,900 rpm from its 1,586 cc naturally aspirated design. The maximum torque is 160 N·m (16.3 kgf·m), which is an improvement of +8 kW and +12 N·m over the previous generation. It requires unleaded premium gasoline and, lacking a supercharger, responds smoothly to throttle inputs while revving freely to high RPMs. There are two types of transmissions available: a newly developed 6-speed manual transmission and a CVT equipped with manual mode and paddle shifters. The 6-speed manual features closely spaced ratios for gears 2 to 5 to enhance acceleration, while the 6th gear improves fuel efficiency during high-speed cruising. The CVT variant comes with hill hold control to assist with starting on inclines. The drivetrain is exclusively front-wheel drive (FF). The suspension has been specially tuned with shock absorbers designed for sporty driving characteristics, and the weight of the vehicle has been reduced by about 10 kg compared to the previous generation. It is equipped with custom-designed 17-inch aluminum wheels, and efforts have also been made to lighten the brakes and wheel components. The vehicle dimensions are 3,890 mm in length and 1,695 mm in width, which allows it to be classified as a compact car in Japan, making it an easy size to handle on narrow mountain roads and in multi-story parking garages. In July 2013, it received minor updates and became known as the "Type 2," followed by a price revision in April 2014 due to changes in the consumption tax rate. Due to the limited extent of the improvements, it is said that buyers can choose based on the condition of individual units rather than just the model year.

Drawbacks of the third-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Due to being chosen based on competitive events and track days, the usage pattern reflects in its condition

First, let's discuss the specifications and constraints. The only drivetrain available is FF; there is no 4WD option, and for use in snowy regions, planning for winter tires is essential. The transmission options include a 6-speed manual and a CVT with a secondary reduction mechanism; those who prefer torque converter automatic transmissions have no options available. The vehicle requires high-octane fuel, which may contribute to higher maintenance costs in countries where high-octane fuel is expensive or difficult to obtain. Given its naturally aspirated 1.6L engine, the torque at low RPMs is not robust, and to achieve speed, it must be revved higher. It has been noted that its strengths are not easily showcased when simply cruising at low RPMs in urban areas. When considering used vehicles, it's important to be aware of the "usage bias" for this generation. The ZC32S has been widely used in domestic motorsports, such as gymkhana, dirt trials, and rallying, following in the footsteps of the previous ZC31S, which became a standard in the all-Japan gymkhana PN1 class. As a result, there are a certain number of used cars that have been used for competition or track days. Points to check include the clutch engagement point and any slipping, difficulty in shifting, step wear on the front brake rotors, warping due to heat, unusual noises from the hub bearings, and cracks in the bushings of the lower arms and stabilizer links. For vehicles returned to stock, it may be possible to find no records of height adjusters, aftermarket exhausts, or ECU rewrites. Therefore, examining for installation marks on the undercarriage and paint wear on the bolts can also be informative. Another bias is found in vehicles primarily used for short distances, such as commuting or shopping. Vehicles that have been driven in a way that prevents the engine oil from reaching optimal temperature may have quicker degradation of oil, and if the replacement intervals are extended, there may be increased internal contamination. For CVT vehicles, checking if there are records of fluid changes is crucial. Visually, dedicated aerodynamic parts like the large grille and metallic gray painted diffuser sit low, and vehicles that are lowered may show scratches or breaks from curbs and bumps. Furthermore, the minor updates in July 2013 make distinguishing between the early and second generation models difficult based on appearance alone, so it is realistic to verify the specifications of a vehicle before making a judgment solely based on its model year.

Rivals of the third-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Honda Fit RS (GK5)

The easiest comparison can be made with the Honda Fit RS, a sporty version of the Fit. The GK5 Fit RS has been available since September 2013, featuring an L15B 1.496 cc inline-4 naturally aspirated engine producing 132 PS at 6,600 rpm and 155 N·m at 4,600 rpm. The vehicle dimensions are 3,955 mm in length, 1,695 mm in width, and 1,525 mm in height, with a front-wheel-drive layout and an optional 6-speed manual transmission. Both the ZC32S and the Fit RS are similarly sized 5-door hatchbacks, having the same width of 1,695 mm, front-wheel drive, and a 6-speed manual transmission. The key difference lies in their character. The Swift Sport is a standalone model equipped with a specially tuned engine and chassis, requiring high-octane fuel. It is tailored for driving pleasure, featuring exclusive 17-inch wheels. In contrast, the Fit RS runs on regular gasoline, keeping fuel costs low while inheriting the practicality of the base Fit's rear seats and cargo space. For everyday use with family or luggage, and occasional mountain drives, the Fit RS is ideal, whereas the ZC32S is suited for those focused on winding roads and track events with primarily two passengers. There are also practical differences when it comes to purchasing. The ZC32S has been widely used in domestic motorsports, resulting in a wealth of aftermarket options for suspension, brake pads, and intake/exhaust components, making it easier to find parts overseas. However, its popularity increases the likelihood of encountering vehicles with a history of racing. On the other hand, due to the higher availability of the Fit RS, which has mainly been used for commuting and family purposes, it tends to be easier to find well-maintained examples. Additionally, from late 2011 when the ZC32S was launched until the summer of 2013, its direct competitor was the previous GE Fit RS. After the GK5 model's release in September 2013, both models were sold concurrently for over three years until the ZC32S was discontinued in December 2016. When comparing, it is realistic to evaluate models available in the same year by looking at mileage and maintenance records.

Specifications of the 3rd Generation Suzuki Swift Sport

1.6L naturally aspirated engine with either a 6-speed manual transmission or a CVT with a sub-transmission system, available only in front-wheel drive

- Engine: 1,586cc Inline 4-Cylinder DOHC 16-Valve with VVT and Naturally Aspirated (Model M16A) / Requires Unleaded Premium Gasoline - Transmission: 6-Speed Manual Transmission / CVT with Auxiliary Transmission Mechanism (7-Speed Manual Mode with Paddle Shifters) - Drive Type: Front-Wheel Drive (FF) - Front Suspension: Strut Type - Rear Suspension: Torsion Beam Type - Dimensions: 3,890 × 1,695 × 1,510 mm - Features: Maximum output of 100 kW (136 PS) at 6,900 rpm, maximum torque of 160 N·m (16.3 kgf·m). Vehicle weight is 1,050 kg for the 6MT version and 1,070 kg for the CVT version, with the updated models from July 2013 being 10 kg lighter according to catalog values. Wheelbase measures 2,430 mm.

Fourth-generation Suzuki Swift Sport (CBA-ZC33S / 4BA-ZC33S / 2017–2025) - With the 1.4L turbocharged engine, the character has changed, marking the final Swift Sport

The charm of the fourth-generation Suzuki Swift Sport

A hot hatch that delivers 230 Nm of torque on a 970 kg chassis, starting from low RPM

The fourth generation was launched in September 2017. It is based on the fourth-generation Swift that debuted in January 2017 and features a lightweight and high-rigidity new platform called "HEARTECT." The most significant change is the engine; replacing the 1.6L naturally aspirated engines from the second generation (ZC31S) and third generation (ZC32S), it is equipped with the 1,371cc inline 4-cylinder DOHC direct-injection turbo engine "K14C" (Boosterjet). The output is 103 kW (140 PS) at 5,500 rpm, with a maximum torque of 230 N·m at 2,500-3,500 rpm, and it requires unleaded premium gasoline. Suzuki boasts a weight reduction of 70 kg due to the new platform, with the vehicle weight at 970 kg for the 6-speed MT and 990 kg for the 6-speed AT. Unlike its predecessor, which was fun to rev up, this model delivers maximum torque from 2,500 rpm, allowing for a driving experience that minimizes shifting in city driving and on hills. The transmission options include a 6-speed MT and a 6-speed AT, with the drivetrain being front-wheel drive (FF) only. The 6-speed AT features a torque converter type with a lock-up mechanism (step AT). Although the model has a high ratio of MT vehicles, the availability of AT makes it a practical choice for buyers in export markets with restrictions on MT licenses or traffic conditions. The body dimensions are 3,890 mm in length, 1,735 mm in width, and 1,500 mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2,450 mm. The width exceeds 1,700 mm, resulting in the vehicle's registration category being elevated in Japan (registration categories in Japan are divided based on width and engine displacement, affecting associated costs). Safety package-equipped vehicles featuring advanced safety equipment have been available since the launch in September 2017. In a partial update in May 2020, the model code changed from CBA-ZC33S to 4BA-ZC33S, adding features such as a blind spot monitor, rear braking support, and sign recognition. However, there were no changes to power performance, and the 48V mild hybrid that garnered attention in Europe was not introduced for the Japanese version. This generation concluded with the launch of the "ZC33S Final Edition" in March 2025.

Drawbacks of the 4th generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Front-wheel drive only, premium fuel required, and identifying well-maintained vehicles

First, some specification constraints: the only available drivetrain is FF, with no 4WD option, so if you intend to use it in snowy conditions, you'll rely on winter tires. It requires unleaded premium fuel, and with a fuel tank capacity of 37 liters, long-distance travel may necessitate more frequent refueling. The minimum ground clearance is 120mm, and the tires are 195/45R17, which are thin, so care must be taken regarding bumps and wheel damage in rough areas. The rear suspension uses a torsion beam, and many tuners point out that the soft bushes can make handling feel vague, which may not satisfy those looking for a more engaging driving experience. Additionally, the vehicle is not heavily insulated, leading to concerns about road noise on uneven surfaces. When considering a used model, be particularly cautious about the two polarized ways the vehicle may have been used. Examples that have been driven only on weekends for short distances tend to have combustion byproducts specific to direct-injection turbo engines remaining on the intake side, and turning off the engine before it fully warms can be tough on the oil. A lower mileage does not necessarily mean better condition, so it's best to check the oil change records for intervals and oil types used. Conversely, there are also a significant number of units that have been driven on circuits or mountain roads; the K14C engine in the ZC33S is said to be capable of around 160-170 ps with just a boost increase, and some cars that have undergone ECU reprogramming or have aftermarket turbos are mixed into the market. The control is managed by a BOSCH ECU, and the reprogramming history cannot be determined visually. It would be wise to check for additional gauge wiring traces, aftermarket suspension, aftermarket exhaust systems, uneven tire wear, clutch slippage, and any warping of the brake rotors. Additionally, after May 2020, the model types are split into CBA-ZC33S and 4BA-ZC33S, so it is advisable to identify which model type the vehicle falls under, including safety equipment, by checking the vehicle inspection certificate before entering negotiations.

Rivals of the 4th generation Suzuki Swift Sport

Toyota GR Yaris

The most comparable domestic compact sports car of the same era is the Toyota GR Yaris, which debuted in 2020. This model is specially designed with a 1.6L inline 3-cylinder turbo engine and 4WD, and it has been significantly re-engineered from the base vehicle, distinguishing it decisively from the Swift Sport, which is built on the production Swift's body. The Swift Sport is a 5-door model, offering both a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed automatic transmission, with a curb weight ranging from 970 to 990 kg. In contrast, the GR Yaris is primarily a 3-door model, heavier, and priced at a tier higher in both new and used markets. For those seeking traction and absolute speed, the GR Yaris is the choice, while the Swift Sport caters to those who want to enjoy lightness and handling for daily use while keeping maintenance costs down. For families who frequently use the rear seats and doors, the practicality of a 5-door design is beneficial. If comparing within a closer price range, compact cars focused on performance such as the Honda Fit RS (1.5L naturally aspirated, with a 6-speed manual option) and Suzuki Swift RS may also be considered. However, these models have naturally aspirated engines, leading to completely different acceleration characteristics compared to the turbocharged ZC33S, which generates 230 Nm from 2,500 rpm. For those needing extra power for overtaking or climbing hills, the benefits of turbocharging will be more apparent. From an export perspective, it's worth noting that the ZC33S belongs to a generation that was sold in Europe, where a mild hybrid version was also offered. This means that there is likely to be a robust supply chain and information available abroad, giving it an advantage in terms of maintenance compared to rival vehicles. Additionally, the absence of a sport variant in the current Swift model that debuted in December 2023 makes the ZC33S the last Swift Sport in the series, a factor that should not be overlooked when considering future market trends.

Specifications of the 4th generation Suzuki Swift Sport

1.4L direct-injection turbo, available with 6-speed manual transmission or 6-speed automatic transmission (torque converter type), with front-wheel drive only

- Engine: 1,371cc inline 4-cylinder DOHC 16-valve turbo (K14C type / requires unleaded premium gasoline) - Transmission: 6-speed MT / 6-speed AT (torque converter type with lockup mechanism) - Drivetrain: FF (front-wheel drive) - Suspension (front): MacPherson strut with coil springs - Suspension (rear): Torsion beam with coil springs - Dimensions (L x W x H): 3,890 x 1,735 x 1,500 mm - Features: Utilizing the HEARTECT platform, the vehicle weight is 970kg for the 6-speed MT and 990kg for the 6-speed AT. Wheelbase is 2,450mm, minimum ground clearance is 120mm, minimum turning radius is 5.1m, and fuel tank capacity is 37L. In May 2020, a partial modification transitioned the model from CBA-ZC33S to 4BA-ZC33S, adding features like a blind spot monitor. The "ZC33S Final Edition" in March 2025 will be the final specification.